[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Metro Mirror , Global Mirror in SAN

Posted on 2012-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
I want to know how to configure Global and metro mirror . If possible some commands how to achieve

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gutenmorgen
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 37822985
That's like asking how to get from your bedroom to your kitchen, when we don't know what house you live in, let alone the floor plan.

Fibre Channel or iSCSI SAN?  Which vendor storage and switch?  Which model(s) of storage systems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gutenmorgen
ID: 37823337
i started working with Fibre Channel SAN , IBM SVC ( DS8700) , Brocade
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1500 total points
ID: 37825072
You need to read http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg246788.html  [IBM System Storage DS8000: Copy Services in Open Environments]
0