Solved

how to access file in ubuntu from windows 7 dual-boot

Posted on 2012-04-08
16
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi all,
I have ubuntu11.10 installed on my windows 7 machine.
I tried to search some of the tools that can allow me to access files in ubuntu from windows, so i found Ext2Read http://sourceforge.net/projects/ext2read/ 
but after i installed and run it as administrator, it was unable to detect the linux file system which is ext3.
So do you guys have any ideas on what tools or what should i do be able to access the files from windows?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:crazy4s
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 37821856
linux knows about more filesystems than windows.

one option i have used in the past (since then i have just completely ditched windows) is to create an NTFS partition which both linux and windows use. this way windows gets to have its lame filesystem without any problems and linux can use ntfs with no problems (nowadays)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37821862
Well, I usually put the files I need to share between Linux and Windows on my NAS device. If you have a NAS, you could do this as well. Apparantly your ext2read (two, not three) is not capable. You could try http://www.diskinternals.com/linux-reader/ instead (no experience from my side with this tool however).
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazy4s
ID: 37821883
tried installed diskinternals but it still wasn't able to detect my linux file system only the windows file systems showed up.
BUT before doing this do i need to do anything on my ubuntu file system lk mount or whatever command before accessing it from windows because from what i've search, others were able to detect their linux file system straight after installing these tools:(
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37821889
>> BUT before doing this do i need to do anything on my ubuntu file system lk mount or whatever command
No, you do not need to do anything, once you boot Windows, Ubuntu is not running.

How did you install Ubuntu? As dual boot I presume? On which partition/disk did you install Ubuntu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazy4s
ID: 37821894
yes as dual boot. if i'm not mistaken it's installed in c drive.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37821911
You probably installed Ubuntu default and got a LVM disk setup (Logical Volume), looks like diskinternals cannot access LVM's.

You could try: http://www.chrysocome.net/explore2fs - it claims that LVM2 is accessible.

But again: why not put your data on a NAS device? Much easier :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazy4s
ID: 37821929
yes i knew it'll be easier but i just wanted to do more research whether there's any alternative ways to do it.
But still the explore2fs wasn't able to detect any of the file system including mine windows's one.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37822485
>> if i'm not mistaken it's installed in c drive
How did you setup Ubuntu? Can you share some more details? Did you encrypt the Linux file system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazy4s
ID: 37823031
basically i followed the steps in here http://www.ubuntu.com/download/ubuntu/windows-installer
run alongside with windows
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 37823304
I see, this is a special installer that installs on the same partition as your current Windows installation. Your Ubuntu is installed in "C:\ubuntu\disks\", can you post the contents of that directory? Files could be in "C:\wubi\disks" btw.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 37823362
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ext2read/files/ should work for you, point to root.dsk
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37824196
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazy4s
ID: 37825261
in my C:\ubuntu\disks\ i have a boot dir, root.disk and swap.disk
and so i open the root.disk img and i'm able to view all the files!

hmm one question, so is there any possible that i can directly run the files from linux on my windows command prompt (let's say to run a simple c program)?
and do i need to always open the Ext2Read tools in order to access those files?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37825357
Great to hear you've got it working! The tools are meant to read files from your linux env. Executing a c program that was compiled under linux will run under Windows. You could read the c source file from the linux partition and compile it under Windows as long as the compiler will not write to the linux partition, that won't work (read only file system).
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazy4s
ID: 37825522
but how can i compile it, can i direct access to the path where the files are located let's say i want to run example.c using windows command prompt and the file is located in:
C:\ubuntu\disks\root.disk
       > home
           > example.c
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37826382
Hi, I think your original question has been answered ;) The ext2fs tools are meant for copying files from the Linux file system to another location. compiling, running programs etc. is not in scope.
0