Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Freeware for Video editing that will load mp4's

Posted on 2012-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I downloaded these programs.  Will they load an mp4?    Are there any other programs?


AviDemux
VirtualDub
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 37822960
AviDemux<<yes maybe ,   download here and guides here

VirtualDub<< no .... supports avi or mpeg if you download Virtual dub mpeg2

Try windows live movie maker if you have windows 7
or wmm in XP
This work very well.
What did you want to do?
If you have a DVD burner with your computer what came with it?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37822969
appears both work fine
http://www.wondershare.com/video-editor/edit-videos-in-virtualdub.html

Ive used VirtualDubMod to do conversions and it is easy enough,  But what "editting" do you want to do and how much of it.
Some of the packaged apps that come "free" with DVD drives is pretty good. Generally only a version older than current apps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37825027
Here's a summary of my equipment and what I want to do:

* I have a server running on Windows Server 2003.   32 bit
* I have a laptop (Lenovo T61) running on Windows 7 32 bit.

My goal is to create a music video and to be able to crop it and align the music.  Specifically...

a) I record my performance on a Sony Bloggie AND some very nice audio recording equipment.    I end up with an mp4 and a wav file.
b) I want to align both files and to use only the video portion from the Bloggie.
c) I want to crop the video.
d) I'd like to be able to add text.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 37825561
I'd use the Laptop as windows 7 is more suitable as it will have the necessary video codecs
(a)
My goal is to create a music video
B
Using a Sony Bloggie, transfer the video from this Sony to your Laptop.
This will have both video and audio..
What format does it record in?  >> mp4 with wav?
(c)
Then extract the audio out of the video using VD or avi demux to wav?<< why?
And then
D
 to be able to crop it and align the music

e) I'd like to be able to add text.
WLMM can cut a segment, it also provides the option
to add the audio track back in and drag it to where you want over the video track.
Windows Live movie also provides the option to add text in the form of a Title, captions, end credits

Cutting a video without the audio track and then adding it back in is not that simple.
You would probably have to cut the audio track to suit as well.
If the video is fine why not just cut and use the segments that are good they include the audio, if you cut anything it already has the audio on that piece.
Then add your captions to that clip, whatever you add to the video timeline will be merged as one once you save it.
WLMM also publishes directly to youtube.
To illustrate I have a couple sample snapshots I made for another EE question along the same lines using WLMM with text
here

Here's with audio track added over clip
 adding audio over track WLMM
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37827124
Im with merete on this.... aligning the video and audio will the most difficult part as half a second off will be noticeable.

Not done it myself, but suspect the best way would be to align the video and audio at the start, check it at the end, and then trim/slice them together,

I have used Pinnacle Studio 10 some time ago ($)  ( 12 is latest i think) and it allowed audio to be overlaid with video and cut together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37834732
I did video/audio alignment in Premiere and it was quite easy.  But I don't have Premiere any longer.   The audio/video alignment for my use needs to be very accurate.  Will this represent a problem in WLMM?  If so, I'll just go and buy Premiere.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37835213
I do not see any problems however I can't see what you have there or what you have done to make this wav.
To clarify
a) I record my performance on a Sony Bloggie AND some very nice audio recording equipment.    I end up with an mp4 and a wav file.
Go ahead and try it  RaiderNationDelegate, since you already have the video and a wav file you wish to use,
 open WLMM and drop your mp4 on and then the audio, drag the audio to the spot where it matches, you can play it back any time to test it.
If this wav is an exact extract from this clip they should align fine,
 I'd look at the time frame, when you drop your video onto the video time line
 the media player on the left shows the time frame > duration of the clip. note the duration of this audio and line that up.
0