Solved

Access 2007 trying to insert a subform gives me an error.

Posted on 2012-04-08
6
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I have two completed Forms that are working. One is the header and the other is the detail form. I went to the subform/subreport button and selected the area I wanted the subform placed and then as I clicked the area to place I got the following error.

We are using ACCDB as the file type. can anyone tell me why I cannot insert the subform which has to be done....? I am lost and a beginner in this kind of work. Thank you.
AccessError.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Is the database shared / currently open by other users?

(everyone else needs to be out of the database for you to make design changes)

If you are sure that everyone else is out, close your own copy of the database, and verify that there are no laccdb (lock files) present - delete any that remain after all users are out of the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
Comment Utility
I got the  to drop in by simply dragging over the form from the "All Access Objects" section. However there is one other thing I do not understand how to do and that is how to connect the two tables behind the two seperate forms. One is like the Orders Header and the other the Orders Detail..... This is very important and I do not know how to do it. can you advise..,?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
In the form's design view, right- click the very edge of your subform control  - the "frame" of it - and select Properties.

Under the Data tab, look for Master and Child links.

That is how you link the forms.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Btw - another way to do this (as opposed to dragging dropping the subform) is to choose a subform control from the form design toolbox, and place/size it on your main form.

That should invoke a wizard which will step you through selecting the subform and linking it to the main table.

Both methods work.

The wizard does some hand-holding, but your method will ultimately teach you more :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This comment was submitted in another thread.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27666131.html#a37822249

Find Msaccess.exe
Right click the icon  and select Run as administrator.
Open database. Check and comment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
Comment Utility
Thank you
0