Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel ODBC Driver

Posted on 2012-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to be able to sort through an Excel/CSV file using SQL commands. Is there any way that I can do that?
0
Comment
Question by:pzkhan
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37822142
If SQL Server is 32 bit you can use the JET driver and specifically OPENROWSET()
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 1000 total points
ID: 37822159
Yes, using VBA you can adapt the following to sort through a CSV file:

http://vbadud.blogspot.com/2008/09/opening-comma-separate-file-csv-through.html

And, you can adapt the following to sort through an Excel file:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257819

Here's another good link I use as a ready reference:
http://www.erlandsendata.no/english/index.php?t=envbadac

If you need further assistance, please don't hesitate to ask.

Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Mellor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37834761
you can also do it with MS Query and also Powerpivot (SQL is within)

ps your version of Excel is highly relevant.
0