Solved

Redo and Reset Permissions on Redirected Folders for Windows SBS 2008

Posted on 2012-04-08
3
2,774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi,

I have copied the following text from another question on here as it sums perfectly my issue but does not have a relevant answer for me...
    "I did something I thought was right, but it messed things up this morning. When SBS 2008 makes redirected folders it gives users exclusive rights to their folders. It meant that Admins couldn't get to their folders, which does not work in our situation. When I tried to change permissions I could not, and when I went to the owner it said it could not be displayed. I read several answers that said to just change the owner for the folders to Domain Admins and then change the permissions. So I changed the ownerfor the root Redirected Folders share to the Administrators Group and then had that propagate to everything underneath. I then gave domain admins full control permissions over the root folder and had that propagate as well.
   Well, then users could not get into their Documents folder! I temporarily fixed this by giving Users permission to the root folder and all subfolders."

Now I have faced big problems with new machines and hence need to reset the permissions and ownership of the folders - 80gb across 48 users.

Please could someone point me in the right direction with this one?

Thanks

Wes
0
Comment
Question by:Concept_Wes
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 300 total points
ID: 37822084
Change this setting* in the GPO but I believe you will have to stop folder redirection by disabling it on all users delete those folder and restart it.

*Grant the user exclusive rights

When you re-enable it use the SBS tools but then go in and edit the GPO.See the image the highlighted items should be disabled.

Have everything backed up just in case.
4-8-2012-5-22-31-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 37822107
for anyone else looking to take ownership of SBS 200X redirected folders:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288991
and for reinforcement that it applies to SBS 2008/11:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/smallbusinessserver/thread/70fa7f0e-7f2c-4f00-8401-42d262d80cd6

To fix it, once it has gone wrong:

From the Official SBS Blog:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/10/08/folder-redirection-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx

•The redirected user account must have at least Read, Traverse folder, List folder, Read attributes, and Read extended attributes on the actual share \\SERVERNAME\RedirectedFolders. If you cannot open this share from the client machine because you get an “Access Denied”, folder redirection will not work.

•The redirected user account must have Full control and be the Owner of their personal folder \\SERVERNAME\RedirectedFolders\%USERNAME%\. If not, the GPO will fail to apply to that user upon login.

this could be an issue for 48 users, but depending on what you have done, it could be straigtforward or you could have a day's work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Concept_Wes
ID: 37823079
Guys - fantastic advice both of you - ultimately my solution lay in RickEpnet's answer and his screenshot - I simply disabled Grant the user exclusive rights and as soon as I logged onto the new machines there the files were!

fl_flyfishing - Thanks so much for the links - all 3 have been stored and I will ensure that the permissions are as they should be next bank holiday!

Thanks again

Wes
0