Solved

Are the Republications the Party of Large Corporate Government?

Posted on 2012-04-08
13
10 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Are the Republications the Party of Large Corporate Government?
According to the following link:
"Republicans don't want smaller government, they want an Unelected Corporate Government that they can collude with outside the system of fair elections. The more successful they are at continuing to build this Large Corporate Government, the less voters will have a say in how schools are run, how prisons are run, or even how our most precious asset — our military — is run."
See #3 at http://crooksandliars.com/jill-w-klausen/3-things-democrats-should-immediate
1.  It seems like this major corporate front group writes template legislation for Republican legislators for the benefit of large corporations.
"The American Legislative Exchange Council (ALEC) is the most powerful corporate front group you've never heard of. The group, sponsored by some of America’s largest corporations, writes legislation that tends to benefit its donors and ships these template bills to state legislatures for compliant lawmakers to pass."
See http://truth-out.org/news/item/8390-meet-the-alec-staffers-who-help-corporations-write-our-laws
2.  Withdrawals from ALEC and ALEC's influence.
"The Coca-Cola Company announced last week it is withdrawing from the conservative American Legislative Exchange Council, known as ALEC, which has been accused by progressive organizations of working “to disenfranchise African Americans, Latinos, students, the elderly, the disabled, and the poor. Shortly after Coke made its announcement, Pepsi, Kraft and Intuit followed suit."
"According to Open Secrets, ALEC’s 23 corporate board members have spent at least $400 million on lobbying expenditures from 2009 through 2011."   “Much of these companies’ lobbying efforts have targeted the health care reform law signed by President Barack Obama last year, as well as environmental measures, such as bills that would block the [Environmental Protection Agency] from regulating greenhouse gases,” adds Open Secrets.

"ALEC also has at least one elected official from every state who serves as a “state chairman” and whose “duties shall include recruiting new members, working to ensure introduction of model legislation, ..."

Only one of these state representatives and senators was a Democrat.
http://coloradoindependent.com/117631/coca-cola-drops-membership-in-alec
3.  ALEC associated with Voter ID and “Stand Your Ground” laws
http://www.theblaze.com/stories/kraft-latest-corporation-to-drop-conservative-lobbying-group-over-voter-id-and-stand-your-ground-laws/

Back to the question:  
Are Republications the party of large corporate government?  It seems they are and that ALEC is a major Republican tool for a large corporate government.
0
Comment
Question by:WaterStreet
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37822045
Such a simple question is not going to get you any usable answer.  The simpler truth is that all of us including political parties are primarily "self-interested".  And I think all parties would rather have the voters get out of the way when they are in power.  Voters are loud obnoxious people who get in the way of getting things done.  ALEC may be a major Republican tool.  That usually means they invited just their "friends" to play.  I'm sure the Democrats have their own version somewhere where they generally don't invite Republicans.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 37822077
But the subject is about a large, unelected, corporate government.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 20 total points
ID: 37822239
You mean the kind that Eisenhower warned us about in 1960? http://www.h-net.org/~hst306/documents/indust.html  Business has always resisted being governed because it limits what they are able to do.  Kind of like teenagers with a curfew.

If you do a search for "unelected corporate government.", you will see that someone has a campaign going.  I say that because quite a few sites have the exact same text about it.  If you let yourself be sucked in by these wonderful catch phrases, you will stop thinking about how things should really be.  Which of course is the point.

In things like this, there is always a spectrum from least restrictive to most restrictive.  Too little governance and people get away with things that are bad.  Too much restriction and no work can be done.  The best method is to try to keep it where a balance is struck.  And of course, you have to keep adjusting it because things change.  People keep try to get away with things in new ways and others keep trying to gain complete control which brings it all to a halt.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 10 total points
ID: 37822363
ALEC sounds like the Republican equivalent of ACORN for the Democrats.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 37822448
Right, but much more funding -- 400 million
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 37823924
Dave,

1.  Here, I think, is the pertinent quotation (and subject) from the Eisenhower link you gave:

[Indent]This conjunction of an immense military establishment and a large arms industry is new in the American experience. The total influence -- economic, political, even spiritual -- is felt in every city, every State house, every office of the Federal government. We recognize the imperative need for this development. Yet we must not fail to comprehend its grave implications. Our toil, resources and livelihood are all involved; so is the very structure of our society.

In the councils of government, we must guard against the acquisition of unwarranted influence, whether sought or unsought, by the militaryindustrial complex. The potential for the disastrous rise of misplaced power exists and will persist.

We must never let the weight of this combination endanger our liberties or democratic processes. We should take nothing for granted. Only an alert and knowledgeable citizenry can compel the proper meshing of the huge industrial and military machinery of defense with our peaceful methods and goals, so that security and liberty may prosper together. From http://www.h-net.org/~hst306/documents/indust.html [/Indent]

My personal preference, as thread author, is to see a short quotation accompanied by a link, so there is some immediate value written within the thread.  EE prefers this too, but this an un-moderated, 50 point, "opinion" zone.

2. You said:
"If you do a search for "unelected corporate government.", you will see that someone has a campaign going.  I say that because quite a few sites have the exact same text about it.  If you let yourself be sucked in by these wonderful catch phrases, you will stop thinking about how things should really be."
Regardless of its proliferation, if it is true (and it appears to be to me) then it is a great, true, Democrat catch phrase that clearly differentiates them from the Republicans who accuse them of wanting large government.  The only difference being a large (in effect) government lead by corporate interests compared to a large (or larger) government having more emphasis on empathy and responsibility for the general (non-corporate) citizenry.

3.You also said:
"Too little governance and people get away with things that are bad.  Too much restriction and no work can be done.  The best method is to try to keep it where a balance is struck.  And of course, you have to keep adjusting it because things change.  People keep try to get away with things in new ways and others keep trying to gain complete control which brings it all to a halt."

This is why I think the charge that Republications favor a large unelected corporate government is a great Democrat answer to the charge of Democrats favoring large or larger government.

As per the above, I liked your posting, but thought it was too abstract  -- I had to dig into it, in order to make its value more clear to me and the average reader here (if it were to be one of those awarded).

So poink ME. *laughing*

If you are so inclined, perhaps you might post the same ideas, but shorter and more concrete.  Regardless, your last posting is one I believe should be awarded in some way so as to highlight it.

Thank you.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 20 total points
ID: 37824334
'Digging into it' was what I wanted you to do.  Short, sound-bite, answers let you avoid thinking.  Which of course is the purpose of 'catch phrases', they just want you to take their word for it and not do any critical thinking.  "Elect me!  Elect me!  Elect me!".
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 37824637
Okay, thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sbdt8631 earned 10 total points
ID: 37824688
>>Are the Republications the Party of Large Corporate Government?

I would submit that our government is becoming the Party of Large corporate government, both Republican and Democratic parties.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/U.S._Congress_and_citizens
"In recent years, the average victor in a Senate race spent close to $7 million, and the average House victor spent over a million dollars."

The recent Supreme Court ruling on Citizens United is only going to open this floodgate even more.  Just look at the recent Republican Presidential nomination race.  I heard on the radio this morning that Mitt Romney has spent 50 million to Rick Santorum's 9.
This link shows their fundraising as of the end of February.

http://elections.nytimes.com/2012/campaign-finance

Barack Obama has already raise 173 million.  And that doesn't even count the PACs.

As long as it takes this kind of money to get elected and re-elected, ours will be a government dominated by money, and therefore by the corporations.

The Republicans just tend to be a bit more obvious about it, IMO
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37824710
I thought the government was always dominated by money...  Things (and votes?) got to be paid for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 37824785
>>I thought the government was always dominated by money...  Things (and votes?) got to be paid for.

Very true.  And the people and corporations that do the paying will expect their money's worth.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bergertime
bergertime earned 10 total points
ID: 37844880
"will expect their money's worth"

They will get their money's worth or someone else will get re-elected.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 37847500
Thank you all.  I'm opening another question soon
0