Solved

Windows 7 Custom Watermark

Posted on 2012-04-08
8
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does anyone know how to customize the watermark on Windows 7 Enterprise x64?  I tried the suggestion on the link below, but after its saved, and I reboot, it still applies the old one and when I reopen it in the resource hacker, its the old windows and build number text.

http://www.intowindows.com/add-and-modify-desktop-watermark-in-windows-7/
0
Comment
Question by:cmb991
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37823125
[url="http://www.mediafire.com/?21w0ydlitgy"  From the above site [/url] but using the registry

BeforeAfter
I had to logoff and logon 2x for this to change
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37823152
Another way is

Resource Tuner: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QCSDV798

Steps
1. Get Res Tuner.
2. Locate C:\Windows\system 32\En-us
3. Find User32.dll.mui
4. Take ownership of it.
5. Open it in res tuner.
6. Modify string 45 (line 715-716)
7. Save the file
8. Restart

source
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37823188
ve3ofa did you just post a Megaupload link ???
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37823247
I'm not prejudiced.  I could have uploaded the file to my own servers, put it on amazon S3, used the link with a 302 redirect from somewhere else.. but why bother. it is 3 batch files and 2 .reg files
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 37825015
Megaupload is OOS.... lol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 37825025
ve3ofa: I understand how to turn on the watermark... but I want to be able to change both of those lines or put a watermark somewhere else on the screen.  I will give Resource Tuner a shot, but last time I tried with Win 7 Enterprise x64; even though I change the file, it wouldn't save it.  And after a reboot it changed back.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37825203
even though I change the file, it wouldn't save it.  And after a reboot it changed back

you forgot to take ownership of the file and also "run as administrator"

put a watermark somewhere else on the screen

Can't be done using these methods: bottom right is fixed

you can always change the wallpaper
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 500 total points
ID: 37827487
Why not use bginfo? This does what you want and is free

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897557
0