Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Stream Video

Posted on 2012-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-15
How do I setup a server to stream video content, sort of like YouTube but at a simple level, just a single file? I would like to provide a link in an email, or a link on a web page that would initiate a stream.

I have a Ubuntu Linux server. What software would I need?
0
Comment
Question by:RayRider
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 37822014
There are several ways to do this... Please tell me more about the project.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37822197
Consider using Vimeo.  You do not need to set up a server -- there are many servers already set up.  For example see the link at the bottom of this web page:
http://www.nationalpres.org/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 37822437
You can simply upload an flv file, or avi or mpg or webm nowadays, you don't have to care about streaming. Browsers typically will use an internal video player to play such files in stream mode.

If you put a link to such a file in an email this would be sufficient, as it would launch the standard browser playing that video. If not the user would download it and can choose a player of his choice to play it.

Considering Vimeo or Youtube also is a good idea because of the traffic and bandwidth a video will cause at your site.

You can also place it in dropbox, in it's public folder, and give a link to there, like this:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17129485/video.webmfiles.org%20big-buck-bunny_trailer.webm.webm

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 37859039
Actually, I was looking for a "streaming" solution, not a download! Vimeo works, albiet I had to signup to get more space above the free 2GB. I am wondering why apparently to stream seems to be server software not easily found.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 37969782
The difference between streaming and download is near none. If a browser is capable to play webm, it will play it. Only if not, you get the download dialog.

I really meant what I said as I said "you don't have to care about streaming."
webm is supported by Chrome, Firefox, Opera, and even IE9. The latter needs a video codec installed or WebM MF components. So you seem to be using an older version or IE without the needed codec or plugin.

To always stream the video, you just need to embed a javascript video player into your site, there are tons of them available, that's how vimeo or youtube or any such site works today. Streaming is done by the client anyway, not by a server, the client decides, if it can play while downloading or not. It doesn't matter to the server.

For examples google "js video player".

Sorry, that this come a month later, I was just browsing my activities a bit.

Ray still has a point about vimeo (or other such sites), as it moves away the traffic load. Even if your hosting has a traffic flat, read the fine print, there often are fair use stipulations.

Bye, Olaf.
0