[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using C# to create a button and add an onclick event

Posted on 2012-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hello All,

I am attempting to create a button on page load (given specific criteria is met), and add an on click server side event.  The button is added to an asp place holder "SaveNew"

My code for creating the button is as follows:

 Button btnSave = new Button();
                btnSave.ID = "btnSave";
                btnSave.Text = "Save and New";
                btnSave.BorderColor = System.Drawing.Color.Navy;
                btnSave.Height = new Unit("21px");
                btnSave.ForeColor = System.Drawing.Color.Navy;
                btnSave.Font.Bold = true;
                btnSave.Font.Name = "Verdana";
                btnSave.Click += new System.EventHandler(save_new);
                SaveNew.Controls.Add(btnSave);

Open in new window


The button creates the way I would expect, but I do not believe that the event aspect of things is working correctly.  When I click on it, the function "save_new" does not fire.  It goes through the Page Loading Event but never reaches the save_new event.  Does anybody know why this might be or a better way to add a server side onclick event?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:uconnfb13
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dhawalseth
ID: 37822476
Hi,
You need to provide some background.
Where are you using this code, is it for a gridview or repeater? On which event of page life cycle or control you have written the above code?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 37822535
Hi,
Have you created a event handler like this
protected void save_new(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
}

in which event handler are you creating the button??

Thanks and regards,
Venki
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37822553
Given below is the code that i have used and tested and it worked fine for me:-

Here is the markup:-
Add Div in the form tag with panel in it, we will add control to this panel, this will make the control part of form tag and has its runat=server
     <div>
        <asp:Panel runat="server" ID="panel1"></asp:Panel>
        <asp:Literal runat="server" ID="litDisplay"></asp:Literal>
    </div>

Open in new window


Here is the code behind:-
using System;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        var btn = new Button();
        btn.ID = "btnTest";


        btn.Click += new EventHandler(btn_Click);

        panel1.Controls.Add(btn);

    }

    void btn_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        litDisplay.Text = "Clicked!!!";
    }
}

Open in new window

0