Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Switch VoIP tagging

Posted on 2012-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
Have a Cisco a SF-300-24 10/100 Managed switch than I am going to need to configure to tag VoIP packets as well as data on same ports. I was told that this switch can do that right out of box. Is this true??

If not can someone tell me how to configure the switch to do so?

Thank you in advanced for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:troyt93955
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 668 total points
ID: 37823365
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1332 total points
ID: 37825680
It depends on what kind of IP phones you have and what tagging they require.  Do you know what model of phones and phone system you have?  Also, do you know what VLAN # will be used for data and what VLAN # will be used for VOIP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyt93955
ID: 37837986
Cuda tel or Cisco not sure yet.
Vlan10 for data vlan20 for voice
Polycom or Cisco phones
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1332 total points
ID: 37840617
If Cisco, you should be able to use the 'Auto Voice VLAN' option.  If you go with Cudatel, they should provide the QOS tagging info.  Same with Polycom.
0