Solved

Bandwidth management

Posted on 2012-04-08
6
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello,

I have been asked if I can configure a network for a company so that it can split the bandwidth from their ISP to two different Windows' workstations. One workstation is for uploading large files and the other is for downloading large files. There is one dedicated ISP line for these two workstations to share.

1. Is it possible to designate half the bandwidth to one machine and the other half to the other through a firewall/switch?

2. If so, does anyone have a recommendation of a firewall/switch that is reliable and has the configuration features I need?

Thank you in advance for any help, advice or suggestions!

Ed
0
Comment
Question by:stonecrew
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 200 total points
ID: 37822251
If one is uploading and one is downloading they shouldn't bother each other at all...
If you want to enforce it, sonicwall tz series cando this pretty inexpensively.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 37822559
Just for two systems, it wont justify putting money into any new device. You can try QoS on the router where the ISP link is terminating.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 200 total points
ID: 37823710
Let's say you have a 10 mb link.

You are likely to get (as per your ISP's contract) e.g 6mb download and 2 mb upload.(may be more or less)

At any point of time, if one workstation is uploading 2MB/sec then at that very given time the other workstation can download at near 6mb/sec. It's because links are full duplex and upload/download happens at the same time. (aarontomosky already pointed it out)

So it's not required to bang the head for bandwidth segregation.

Best,
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:stonecrew
ID: 37825942
surbabu140977 and aarontomosky,

The full duplex makes sense. I wonder if they are wanting the workstations to be able to download at the same time with the same amount of bandwidth. Let's assume that is the requirement. Is it as simple as configuring QOS (haven't done that before)?

I know they have a SonicWall TZ-170 Standard and somewhere I heard that the standard would not allow QOS config. If I were to try to configure QOS in some way would I need to upgrade the firmware to the enhanced version?

Stonecrew
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 200 total points
ID: 37826153
I usually work on the tz210 which comes with enhanced so I know that has it. Not sure about the standard version. In fact, sonicwall used to not allow firmware upgrades out of the support contract, but recently I found it let me no matter if support was expired or not. Dunno if that's a mess up or they just came to their senses but I upgraded a bunch of routers to the current stuff. Much nicer bandwidth management tools.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 100 total points
ID: 37832060
If you are thinking a Bandwidth manager/controller I'd request for RouterBoard OS.Inexpensive but performance is good too.You can assign any amount of bandwidth for individual clieent.If you'd use RouterBoard then you would not require router or firewall because those features are included even live traffic monitoring and graphs.
http://routerboard.com/
0