Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which SSD do I purchase?

Posted on 2012-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Dear all,
I want to purchase 2 SSDs for Raid 0 and ultimate performance for my gaming PC.
Which one do u suggest?
Note: I found that Corsair Force Series GT 120 GB SATA 2.5-Inch SATA III Solid State Drive (CSSD-F120GBGT-BK)
 have the best write read performance, bu I donno about SSD manufacturers.
and My Motherboard is Intel DX58SO where I think It dont support SATA3 and there for i Will not get the benefit from it. Please advise me, as I think that the Crucial 128 GB m4 2.5-Inch Solid State Drive SATA 6Gb/s with Data Transfer Kit CT128M4SSD2CCA is the best for my board as I will not get benefit from the Corsair.
Thx ina dvanced.

SSDs found are:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004W2JLB6/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&m=ATVPDKIKX0DER

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004W2JKZI/ref=ox_sc_act_title_2?ie=UTF8&m=ATVPDKIKX0DER

http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Force-Series-2-5-Inch-CSSD-F120GBGT-BK/dp/B0057QETGS/ref=sr_1_5?ie=UTF8&qid=1333935259&sr=8-5

http://www.amazon.com/Vertex-120GB-VTX3-25SAT3-120G-Solid-State/dp/B004Q81CKY/ref=sr_1_8?ie=UTF8&qid=1333935259&sr=8-8
0
Comment
Question by:hassanayoub85
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 37822233
All three of the drives you've listed have read/write speeds faster than the SATA-2 interface on your motherboard;  so the performance should be virtually identical.    Note that the first two links are to the same drive -- the only difference is whether or not it includes a "data transfer kit" to make it easier to move your existing OS to the SSD (not something you likely need).

Of the 3, the Vertex-3 and the Crucial M4 are the drives I'd recommend.    The Intel 320 and 520 series, the OCZ Vertex 2 and 3 series, and the Crucial M4s are the only SSDs I recommend.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37822248
By checking on Corsair and Crusial. to be frank Corsair is much faster comparable to Crusial

I understand that you do not have SATA 3 port which can utilize the best of Corsair performance. but also take in consideration that may in future (1 year or 2 year) you may go with new system
and all new systems are coming with SATA3 port. so if you go with Crusial now you will loose the functionality to take advantage for performance which Corsair can provide.
0