Solved

Access 2010 Popup for Parameter Query shows blank box on some PCs

Posted on 2012-04-08
6
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Having a strange problem with an app that has always worked on Access 2007 and below.  On a few PCs when you execute a parameter query prompting for a year, you get a blank square on the screen  instead of the standard popup box.  The code in the query for the criteria is

>2004 And [Enter Calendar Year (example 2005)]
0
Comment
Question by:GaryDearing
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 74 total points
ID: 37822255
" On a few PCs "
This means it is working fine on others.
Try a new query and check on both groups of pcs.
A repair of software may be required.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 73 total points
ID: 37823897
You should run Windows Update on the systems that it is not working to ensure that both windows and Office are fully updated. It could be a shared dll that is causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37824796
can you post a screenshot of this "blank square" please?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:GaryDearing
ID: 37824848
I am not currently on site to capture a screen shot.  A screenshot really wouldn't show you anything the description does not.  At the exact same place on the screen where the criteria pop-up appears, there is a box in the same shape that is completely blank.  There is no label, content or buttons.  If you click where the buttons should be nothing happens.  The same if you type where input should go nothing happens.   I believe it to be some type of DLL problem, but would like to understand what specifically happens rather than brute force uninstall and install MS Office.  I have gone to the VB side of Access and looked at the References and they are the same on machines that work correctly and ones that don't even down to the version/size of the libraries being loaded.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37824927
No! I would not do an MS office uninstall/install just yet.
Run a Compact and repair on the database and Run Windows update on the problem systems.
There could be a dll issue that would be resolved by a simple Windows update.

If this does not resolve your problem. Then I would create a new blank database and import all the objects from  your current Access database and test again.
There are some Access corruptions that cannot be resolved by compact and repair.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 73 total points
ID: 37825083
Also make sure you are compiling your VBA code after each editing session...
(in The VB editor click: Debug-->Compile)
0