Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 database file problem

Posted on 2012-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
hello Expert
on my Exchange server, there is a database is over 300GB, so i did archive mailbox on it for users, and monitor white space via event 1221 everyday, but the white space always only 1GB and database file size keep growing.
i did list all users mailbox with size via command shell, and paste into Excel, the summary size is only 70GB totally.
my question is does it safe create a new database, move all to it, and delete original one?
because there is only 280GB free on the volume, i am not sure 70GB is at least or 300GB.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 800 total points
ID: 37822295
You can check the white space following the article from www.msexchange.org.

Run the command eseutil /ms [database.edb] > c:\eseutil.txt

This will put the data in eseutil.txt you can open it and follow the article.

Calculate with 8192 instead of 4096 as the exchange 2007 database page size is 8 kb.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Exchange-Databases-Disk-Consumption.html

Also it is ok to create a new database and move the mailboxes this will eliminate the white space.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dreamraghu
ID: 37822428
Yes, you can create and move all the mailboxes to a new database. This will only move the actual data to the new mailbox database.
Another option is to dismount the database and doing a offline defrag, this will take time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 37830977
data size i am seeing is correct, after move to new database, size only 70GB, so that i can delete old database file.
0