Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Refresh ASP Data

Posted on 2012-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I created my first ASP website with C# and passing parameters from the textboxes to sql database.
After I add the data in the textboxes and hit submit it shows up on sql table but it does not show up when I click Back to the the previous page in the dro downs.
The drop downs are connected to the same table.
The data only shows up on the drop downs ONLY if I stop compiling VS and Compile it again. Then I can see the new information in the drop down.

What C# code I can use to insert a button on the first page that would refresh the data in the drop downs?
Please help this is the only thing that is stopping me to proceed!

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pauledwardian
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 750 total points
ID: 37822533
Fill the drop downs at page_load event....

http://asp-net-example.blogspot.in/2009/03/how-to-data-bind-dropdownlist-on-page.html

PS : please modify the code to fetch data from data base and bind the dd to this data
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledwardian
ID: 37826164
Can you provide a code that would bind data in a Refresh button?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 750 total points
ID: 37847580
It seems to me that you are confused about dropdowns work.

Can you show the dropdown code you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledwardian
ID: 37908697
Basically the dropdowns are connected to the SQLDatasource. I didnt use code to bind the drop downs to the table. I use the sql data source.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pauledwardian
ID: 37931011
Thanks!
0