Solved

Confused by  Processor specs

Posted on 2012-04-08
8
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am confused by my Processor specs.
I have a Gateway NV79 Lap Top.

Dxdiag shows:

 'Intel(R) Core(TM) I3 CPU  M333 @  2.13 GZ  (4 CPUS), ~ 2.1 GHz'

Does this mean I do not have 3 GHZ processing speed or do I have more?
Can someone please break down the meaning of the above for me?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:dmullis
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822262
You have Intel I3 series processor with 2.13 Ghz speed and 2 cores and 4 threads. so it is showing 4 CPU's
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37822277
Use Task Manager -> Performance to count the number of processors.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37822279
It is not REALLY a 4-core processor... It is a dual core with Hyper-threading... It can run 4 threads, but still only has 2 cores...

See:
http://ark.intel.com/products/47663/Intel-Core-i3-330M-Processor-(3M-Cache-2_13-GHz)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37822284
In my opinion, you have the equivalent of 8.5GHz of processing speed.

If you run a distributed computing app like BOINC
(http://boinc.berkeley.edu ), it should run up to 4 tasks at once.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 37822358
Judging a cpu's horsepower based on its clock frequency only works when comparing cpus that have the same architecture. I use passmark to compare cpu horsepower. For instance an old 3.73 Ghz Pentium D scores 1300 and your Core I3 330m scores 1999, so your 2.13Ghz cpu is roughly 50% faster than a cpu than and older cpu that runs @ 3.73Ghz.
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 37822443
Please have a look at this link which will show you exactly where your processor is Ranking

http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=Intel+Core+i3+330M+%40+2.13GHz
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmullis
ID: 37823367
Thank You! Got it.
0