Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

12 volt monitor

Posted on 2012-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I will be living in a van for some time.  I have a small laptop.   It has a vga port to which I can attach  a external monitor.

Where can I find a computer monitor which will run on 12 volts?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37822282
I have not heard of one. You can get a low cost inverter to plug into 12 Volts and it produces 120 Volts that should run a monitor just fine. Get a good inverter with as close to sine wave as possible.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37822591
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823159
Take your pick - monitors for autos have been around for a long time.  http://www.qualitymobilevideo.com/car-lcd-monitor.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 37825905
Callandor

Excellent answer.  I don't always get this kind of concise answer even though I am a paying member.
0