Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

dsquery question

Posted on 2012-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
To display the pre-windows 2000 logon names of all users in the Sydney office, use this command:

dsquery user -office "Sydney" | dsget user -samid

dsquery failed:'-office' is an unknown parameter.

What am I doing wrong?

I am getting this example from the MCTS Exam 70-640 Training Kit, Page 122.

No URLs please.
0
Comment
Question by:motnahp00
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 668 total points
ID: 37822298
dsquery do not have office parameter. please see below link to check for valid parameters in dsquery

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725702(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37822306
So what should be the correct syntax to accomplish the query?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 668 total points
ID: 37822484
Is Sydney a site, OU?
dsquery site | find "Sydney"
Switch site with OU.

You may have to chain queries.

Without knowing your structure it is hard to point out a specific solution

dsquery user -o "string from the earlier find"
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 664 total points
ID: 37822659
Office parameter is not available with dsquery

dsquery user domainroot | dsget user - smaid -office >> test.xls

The above command will list all the suer of current domain and with the samid and the office location.It will be export to an excel file and you can filter the file for the office location
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37980299
Thanks for helping.
0