?
Solved

script to map network drive

Posted on 2012-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can someone tell me what syntax i should use  on the login script to map network drive? The server is windows 2003. if they have something already map to that drive than i want  the new map drive to overwrite.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 501 total points
ID: 37822432
Please see to below link which should drive you through how to do mapping of network drive.

http://homepages.ius.edu/jholly/a247/labs/logonscript.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 498 total points
ID: 37822434
below script map \\localhost\i$ as S drive. if s: exist it will disconnect it and then final line of code will map the drive.

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
strLocalDrive = "S:"
strRemoteShare = "\\localhost\I$"
if(ObjFSO.DriveExists(strLocalDrive)) then
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive strLocalDrive, True, True
end if
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive strLocalDrive, strRemoteShare
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 501 total points
ID: 37822436
Here's a login script I've used for a client in the past. It includes a bit of logic that lets me map special drives for specific user accounts, and also map a "personal" shared drive for each employee.

All users get the H:\ drive mapped to their personal shared folder
Two special users - jsmith and janedoe, get a special folder mapped to the G:\ drive.
Everybody else gets the F:\ drive mapped to a different shared folder

NETLOGON.BAT:
if (%username%)==(jsmith) goto jsmith
if (%username%)==(janedoe) goto janedoe
goto otherusers

REM jsmith doesn't have access to the F drive. Make sure it isn't mapped
:jsmith
net use F: /delete
net use G: /delete
net use G:  \\SERVER1\CompanyPublic
goto allusers

REM janedoe doesn't have access to the F drive. Make sure it isn't mapped
:janedoe
net use F: /delete
net use G: /delete
net use G:  \\SERVER1\CompanyPublic
goto allusers

REM everybody else gets the F drive mapped
:otherusers
net use F: /delete
net use F:  \\SERVER1\Data
goto allusers

REM all users get the H drive mapped to their personal storage folder
:allusers
net use H: /delete
net use H: \\SERVER1\UserShares\%username%
goto exit

:exit

Open in new window

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 37822514
Ok, i got the syntax down but the script will not start automatically when i login to domain. i can start it manually and it works fine. i put the login.bat in c:\windows\sysvol\domain name\scripts and it does not launch automatically. what am i doing wrong?


thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gortm001
ID: 37822672
You either have to specify the script to run in a Group policy, or put the name in the logon script field in the users profile tab in Active directory. If you do the latter, do not put a full path in there, because it by default uses the scripts path. So in your case, just add login.bat in the field.

So I would say it just depends on the amount of users you have to edit which way you prefer.

Hope this helps,

KG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 37856766
na
0