Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System crashed and monitor not opening ..

Posted on 2012-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
hi guys,
              Morning when i opened my system its keep on loading and the monitor is not opening also i tried with out battery and connected to ac but it dint work it is not loading even OS, only blank screen is showing how to solve? ( i need to take backup at-least..
0
Comment
Question by:GLXUSER
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 1125 total points
ID: 37822423
Does your system at least show you screen of Loading Windows???

If Yes, then try to run system in Safe Mode once, and later try to boot in normal mode.

When Bios Checks are done, keep pressing F8 Key. It should show you menu from where you can select Safe Mode with Networking. Please select it and see if your system loads properly. It it loads correctly then reboot the system and start it as normal you do it always. If this also do not work, reboot your PC again and press F8 Key, choose Last Known Good Configuration option, this should take your system back to settings which were working perfectly fine...

Hope this helps !!!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 1125 total points
ID: 37822427
If system is not even showing Loading Windows then there could be issue with system's RAM. If your Laptop is under warranty contact Service Center of Company, they should be able to resolve this for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLXUSER
ID: 37822460
System not even showing the login page only blank screen and i am facing suddenly with out any warning like warning messages , error reports nothing only once i saw a blue screen that's it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 37822562
you can backup your data by hooking the disk drive to a working system, or when booting from a live Knoppix cd : ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso     

here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1125 total points
ID: 37822564
Which OS version you have? You can try to repair the OS by using OS Bootable CD which will give you option to repair your system. If Bootable CD able to find the repairable OS, it will fix the issues and make it ready for you, but if there are any hardware faults then it wont help. Please try with the RAM first if your Laptop is in warranty better get call logged with Vendor, but if it is not in support anymore you can try your luck or hire a Technician to check the Hardware.

There is a RAM Slot which you can open with + sign screw Driver and remove RAM from Slot and fix it again to it. Try this link to know how you can remove and place RAM again

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-remove-ram-from-your-laptop.html
http://www.computermemoryupgrade.net/installing-laptop-memory.html

Normally RAM is the major concern to cause the Blue Screen. See if it helps
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37823041
what helped you ?  if not, don't assign points...
0