Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba r630  series model.

Posted on 2012-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I need to buy very light laptop that has at liitle KG of weight so I tried to order Toshiba r630  series model and it's out of stock so please advice a very light Toshiba  laptop with SATA HDD not SSD and 2.0 USB with COre15.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37822430
I had the previous version of one of these:
http://store.sony.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CategoryDisplay?catalogId=10551&storeId=10151&langId=-1&categoryId=8198552921644570897

Outstanding featherweight. I only got rid of it because I prefer the MacBook Air.

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37822433
Thanks this is not toshiba i need toshiba light laptop that has SATA HDD
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822497
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37822499
PORTÉGÉ R700-17H ---
normal hdd not ssd
weight starting-- 1.43 KG
with windows 7 professional.. as you required this..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37838862
Thanks ,

I have  ordered Toshiba portege z830-m110  but later I suspected  whether it has DVD drive or not.
This model was the only model in the stocks . so please does this model has DVD drive or not
0