Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Fails while using LSP

Posted on 2012-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
Hello Everyone,

We are using LSP on our windows 2008 R2 Server where windows update is getting failed. Any one have any idea on the same, does LSP supports system level of network traffic.
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37824644
can the clients access any website with their browser of choice?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37825684
An LSP implies a Winsock Proxy being involved.  WU would require that the proxy allow the traffic anonymously because WU would not be providing credentials to authenticate.

Generally speaking I only put the LSP on Workstations that have "humans" attached to them.  the humans log into the machine and it is their credentials used when authenticating to the proxy via the LSP when running applications that the user executes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 37845640
Thanks for the vaulable reply
0