Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHCP clustering.

Posted on 2012-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
What is DHCP clustering? And how to implement this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822475
Cluster is group of system so that the availability is their in case of one system failure.
DHCP cluster is have multiple DHCP servers will provide uninterrupter service for DHCP service incase of the failure of one server.
Suppose.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee405263(v=ws.10).aspx

But in case of DHCP it is better to have DHCP SPLIT scope. you get high availabilty and load balancing..
http://www.anitkb.com/2011/05/load-balancing-dhcp-using-split-scopes.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822478
Please have a look how to configure Microsoft failover cluster for DHCP..
http://microsoftguru.com.au/2011/02/27/configure-microsoft-fail-over-cluster-for-dhcp-servicesstep-by-step/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 37822656
The description of a cluster above is not quite right - a cluster is two (or more) servers that both run the specified services and appear to the clients on the network as a single sever with a single IP address. Clustering of DHCP servers is supported but not normally recommended in Windows. Instead use multiple DHCP servers with a split scope.
http://microsoftguru.com.au/2011/02/27/configure-microsoft-fail-over-cluster-for-dhcp-servicesstep-by-step/
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37822658
Opps - sorry - just noticed that this link has already been posted
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 37923569
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 37923574
thanks
0