[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Old routes on FF TMG array's servers

Posted on 2012-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
We have 2 FF TMG nodes in one array and 2 configuration storage servers (primary and alternative) in our organization. We changed IPs on all array's nodes and on primary configuration storage server. And we got additional old routes on all array's nodes although I refreshed on Networking->Networks->Internal address ranges. These additional wrong routes appeared with higher metric (256). Please help me to delete these routes.
0
Comment
Question by:ucell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822510
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37822511
here is more information about the routes persistent in TMG FF. see the complete article at the end of this message

The solution
In Forefront TMG 2010 the solution is to delete the route from the Routing tab using the “Delete Network Topology Route” option in the tasks pane or right-clicking the route in question and selecting “Delete”:


For Forefront TMG MBE the process is a bit more cumbersome: you need to re-run the Getting Started Wizard again, selecting the option “Configure network settings” in order to remove the route. Then select the same options as you did before and when you get to the “Local Area Network (LAN) Settings”, highlight and remove the route:


http://blogs.technet.com/b/isablog/archive/2010/02/10/routing-mania-or-why-removing-a-route-from-the-operating-system-doesn-t-change-the-routing-in-forefront-tmg.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37822620
FF itself knows nothing about routes, it leverages the entries and info from the operating system.
You can pass the delete command down through the FF gui to the OS to do so or from a cmd prompt, use the route delete command.

Keith
0