Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 mobile security level

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi!

I've setup a new domain based on a SBS2011 machine. Got everything configured for e-mail. Here is my problem...

When I add my Exchange account on my HTC phone, it shows a message that I have to set a password. Where in exchange can I set these security settings?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822590
password is your domain account password.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Anutechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 37822650
I am going to assume you discovered that Exchange 2010 forces remote devices to be locked by default.  This can be changed in policies.
Here is an article on those policies: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123994.aspx
But simply put

You can alter that setting in Exchange Management Console under Oragnization Configuration -> Client Access -> right click on Windows ... Mobile Policy ... and unchecking require password on the password tab.

(thanks to T-solve for not making me look up the policy)
http://t-solve.blogspot.com/2010/01/removing-password-requirement-for.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 37822888
Thanks, that was what I was looking for.
0