Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shell Account?

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I would like to know what are shell accounts? what are their usage?
0
Comment
Question by:jahangir303
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Sandrini
ID: 37822634
Hi

A shell is a software which gives you a command line interface to communicate with the computer similar to DOS.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shell_(computing)

A Shell account is just an access to a shell. This is mostly used to run self made scripts on it or to access some configuration files via SSH.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Shell

You get them some times when you have a Webaccount for a Website. But there is also dedicated shell accounts.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 37822833
"Shell account" is a term used by Service Providers to denote that they would allow you to access your account through command shell alongwith FTP and WEB access. This will help you when you do bulk delete move operations or want to compile custom modules etc. If they say so it means that you'll be provided SSH access with your username/password to your system and get a shell login.

They use this term because not all service providers provide shell access or when they do they charge you an extra.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:senseifedon
ID: 37846019
0