?
Solved

Transferring/Moving a VHD from Windows Virtual PC

Posted on 2012-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys, really hoping you can assist with this one!

In summary, have got a Win 7 Virtual PC which was running fine on another computer, but that hard drive crash.  The problem appears to be that this Virtual Machine was 'hibernated', not shut down.

As, have tried to follow the instructions from here:

http://www.hanselman.com/blog/TransferringMovingAVHDFromWindowsVirtualPCWindowsXPModeToAnotherComputer.aspx

Indeed did have this problem:

...one of the parent hard disks is missing...

However, when I went through to try to 'modify' , i got the error that the Virtual hard disk file at D: is in use by another process or could not be found.

It cannot be found, because I don't have a D: drive on this new machine, with the new hard disk.

Can anyone else please assist us with a solution to get this up and running, as I don't want to recreate it all over again!

Thank you so much in advance!

Troy
0
Comment
Question by:troy_g
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822825
Click on the virtual machine and then click settings button. remove the d drive that you do not have...
vm.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:troy_g
ID: 37822963
thanks so much for your response and sorry for maybe missing the obvious, but from the screen where this shows ( below ) there isn't an option to remove the D drive that i can see; am in in the wrong place??

screen shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:troy_g
ID: 37822977
and here is the error screen i am having when clicking on 'modify' :

VHD moving error
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822982
reboot. and retry to modify.. just do not start the virtual machine..
0
 

Author Comment

by:troy_g
ID: 37823011
thanks, tried that, but still unfortunately getting same issue!

is there another guide i can use to transfer the following files?  Confirming these are the only ones i have... :

screen shot of VHD files...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824896
You can NOT merge the disk UNTIL the virtual machine is shut down.    If it's currently in a hibernation state, you need to start the machine;   THEN shut it down (as detailed in the link you already posted);  and THEN you can do the merge.

If the VM was stored on D:, and the hypervisor (Virtual PC) is "looking" for the components there, you'll need to provide a D: drive.    You can either re-partition your drive (use Disk Management to shrink the current C: partition;  then create a new drive in the resulting unpartitioned space and assign the letter D: to that drive);  or simply attach an external USB drive and assign it as D:

... you may have to do the former, as I'm not sure if Virtual PC will allow a VHD to be on an external drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824948
you can copy to some other system which have d drive..
VHD works on USB drives tooo..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troy_g
ID: 37847473
thanks so much guys, worked a treat!  Troy
0