[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Emails get dissapeared

Posted on 2012-04-09
18
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
i have a strange stuff going on
i have sbs 2003 with outlook 2010
randomly i move email from one folder to other i go out from the folder get back in again
and the mail is gone!
i have lots of folder in my outlook but i dont think this is the problem
is there any kind of limt folder to sbs 2003 with outlook 2010?
how can this happen that the email just dissapears???
10X
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822828
in outlook check the view settings.. it can be you have set the folder to just view the last 7 days mails or some other settings..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 37822836
it could be filter applied to folder or PST. View -> View Settings-> Filters & clear all filters
it could be you are using 2 places to login. maybe one place youare using mailbox as default & another place PSt as default.
it could be auto archiving.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37822848
ive reset the view  by the reset button
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37822856
where is the 7 days setting?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822858
Select View Tab- Change View...  you have different options there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37822870
sorry
but i cant find the 7 days setting
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822879
see attached
7days.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37822884
10X
but i dont have these settings when i click the change settings button
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822889
Click on Change View.. not Change Settings.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37822894
when you click on Change View..
Click on manage All Views
select the <Current View Settings> and click on Modify

Can you confirm Filter is off... see attached image...
filter.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37822900
i will check it and let you know tomorrow
10x!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37822904
You can find the last seven day option in the Filter settings.

There is also a possibility that MAPI views are corrupted. First search the outlook with all item option if you are able to view the email then it is the MAPI view corruption.

The mapi tool is a free tool available.

I lost the link to recover this option. Please let me know if this is the problem, I will send you that link.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37822979
If you close Outlook (shut Outlook down), and then re-open it, does the Mail return?  I stopped using Outlook Favourites to cure this problem.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37823329
Use copy, it is always recommended to copy the data. Copy/Compare/Delete. Move option always has the risk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37826360
i checked and there is no 7 days filter or any other filter
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37826389
Have you checked my suggestions. There is a possibility that the MAPI view is disturbed, check by searching the emails with all items option enabled. For correction you have to use MAPITOOL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37826553
the missing emails are also missing via OWA
so i still to check the mapi?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37826873
check through MAPITOOL.
0