Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007: Change Icon

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi Experts,

I need to change the icons of the subform and the main form of the access database.

I was able to change the icon of the access database main window, but not the main form.

I have also included the image.

Access Title and icon
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:baabaa_nl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 400 total points
ID: 37823607
Try selecting the application icon, then select use as form and report icon.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37824159
Expanding ... specifically:

icon
mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37824846
...That looks like a form and a Popup form....
(not really a "Subform" which is physically "insde" a main form...)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37824868
On my post ?

"I was able to change the icon of the access database main window, but not the main form."

"I need to change the icons of the subform and the main form of the access database."


baabaa_nl ... icons do not show on a subform ... because there is no Title bar

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37825095
No I meant on the OP's post...

;-)

Jeff
0