Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically Map Network Drives when users connect via VPN

Posted on 2012-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
2,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-28
We have a SBS 2011 installation with a number of users connecting via VPN.

Users that are connected to the domain have 3 mapped network drives which are auto applied when logging in.  Is there some way to achieve the same when connecting via VPN?

In this case, it isn't practical for us to establish the mapped network drives on each client PC because of the number of clients - and in most cases, the clients don't or can't be bothered to establish them either...!

So the questions are:-

1.

How do I automatically create mapped network drives when a user connects via VPN?

2.

If this requires use of a script, please provide an example.
0
Comment
Question by:Team1_Coder
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822883
you will require to configure something  in the VPN Client. as user already logged into the machine and after that he connect to VPN. after VPN Connection is established then only user will be able to mapthe drive.
I will suggest to configure that in your VPN Client software. ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Team1_Coder
ID: 37822895
Anuroopsundd

Thanks for your comment...
I will suggest to configure that in your VPN Client software. ..

We are using the Windows SBS 2011 VPN - how do I configure that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 37822898
I believe if you already have the script on loggin, you just need to enable netbios on VPN. if you need more information on this let me know.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37822902
you can make a small batch script which user have to just double click after VPN connection

just put below  and ones user run this.. drives will be mapped..

net  use  x:  \\ServerName\ShareName
0
 

Author Comment

by:Team1_Coder
ID: 37822906
absi81

Thanks for your comment.  Currently we uses the Group Policy method of creating mapped network drives for users when they login.  This doesn't appear to have any facility for VPN users.

I am interested in your suggestion of using NETBIOS on VPN - please could you send me more detailed information together with a possible script for mapping the network drives?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Team1_Coder
ID: 37822908
Anuroopsundd

Thanks for your response - we cannot get the script to all users and they are unlikely to run it anyway - there must be some way to deploy this automatically from the SBS?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823013
>>> we cannot get the script to all users and they are unlikely to run it .

I use local scripts with clients frequently. The scripts are small (NET USE commands as described), go in the local Documents folder, so they are easy to distribute. And I have had excellent success with training by putting the shortcut to the login script on the desktop. "Double click here". My clients readily adapt to this.

As an alternative, however, NCP Secure Entry (best of breed client application) has an option to log onto the domain and then scripts can run from the user's Active Directory setup.

NCP-Auto-Logon
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 37823253
ok, are you using hardware or Software VPN? if it is a hardware, you can enable that under the VPN settings. but in all cases you can edit the lmhost file on local computers on the VPN destination side. I used this and itworked for me please check this out http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314108.
if you are using windows 7 machines you might need to disable UAC too.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 37823305
what I meant is to add the IP address of the server to be mapped to the server netbios name.
0