Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL delete query

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Ok Experts,
Quick and easy point time! The code below:
DELETE FROM Administration.dbo.CUST_CNTCT_TRKNG
WHERE EXISTS(select * from Michaels.dbo.VI_PS_DOC_LIN
where Administration.dbo.CUST_CNTCT_TRKNG.DOC_ID = Michaels.dbo.VI_PS_DOC_LIN.DOC_ID AND
((LIN_TYP = 'P'AND COALESCE(PO_RECV_STAT,'*')<>'F') OR (SUBCAT_COD <> 'LABOR' AND LIN_TYP = 'O' AND REF <> 'PICKED')))

Open in new window

works fine. But instead of the sub query shouldn't it be an inner join? I just can not seem to get my head around something so simple this morning... :-(
Lots of easy points for me being so thick headed this morning!
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:steamngn
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 37823017
Something like this:
DELETE CCT
FROM FROM Administration.dbo.CUST_CNTCT_TRKNG CCT
INNER JOIN Michaels.dbo.VI_PS_DOC_LIN.DOC_ID VPS
   ON VPS.DOC_ID = CCT.DOC_ID
  AND (( LIN_TYP = 'P'AND COALESCE(PO_RECV_STAT,'*')<>'F') OR
       (SUBCAT_COD <> 'LABOR' AND LIN_TYP = 'O' AND REF <> 'PICKED')) )

but you might need to qualify the LIN_TYP and such with CCT.LIN_TYP etc.  I don't know the tables, so I can't tellf or sure. But that should be the basics of what you want, anyway.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 1400 total points
ID: 37823266
The subquery is perfectly fine, and depending on your tables it may run faster than an inner join.

It will delete any rows from Administration.dbo.CUST_CNTCT_TRKNG that have (child) rows on Michaels.dbo.VI_PS_DOC_LIN that meet the criteria ((LIN_TYP = 'P'AND COALESCE(PO_RECV_STAT,'*')<>'F') OR (SUBCAT_COD <> 'LABOR' AND LIN_TYP = 'O' AND REF <> 'PICKED')).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steamngn
ID: 37823437
wdosanjos,
Well done. Turns out the execution of the first answer was indeed slower! Kudos (and the points) for catching a complete solution.
Andy
0