?
Solved

Print Spooler Problem

Posted on 2012-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
We have a windows 2003 enterprise server with sp2 installed. The server also runs Terminal Services & has got 25-30 concurrent remote users working on application. there are dirvers of  3 HP Printers (LJ 1020 \ LJ P1008\ LJ P 1566) 1 Xerox Work Center 5016 & Primo PDF installed which users use to print on from remote sessions.

Problem we are facing is that whiile working the spooler service stops suddenly & all the printer in sessions disappear. Normalcy is returned when spooler service is restarted using net use command.

Has any one of you faced such a problem ? If so pls suggest a solution for same.
0
Comment
Question by:shaileshmonani
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 750 total points
ID: 37823023
How often is this happening? Every day?
Can you pinpoint it to a specific user/time it happens?

I have noticed on servers I manage from time to time that the spooler service will stop/crash after someone prints a specific document(in my example it was a PDF of some sort - never did resolve why this specific doc caused the crash)

What to look for in Event viewer is the Print events - when the spooler stops and you lose all printers check the event viewer Application Event log to see what the name was of the last document printed and you might be able to get a result
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37823064
It's the HP 1020. That printer is notorious for crashing the spooler when printing PDF's.
That printer is an old model and doesn't support the newer PDF formatting and can't handle the document when printing and causes the spooler to crash.
I would suggest removing that printer or advising users to not print PDF's to that printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaileshmonani
ID: 37826406
@smckeown777 - There is no fixed frequency . Yesterday it happened only once in full day. At times it would happen so that it occurs evey second minute.

There is nothing observed in the event viewer that would suggest any thing to do with spooler. We are printing from an application which is developed in VB, SQL 2000 as back end & Crystal Rep 9.


@Spartan_1337 - Its the newer model of HP1020 i.e HP1020 +
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37826727
Ok so you say the spooler is crashing? But no one is printing?
How do you observe the spooler crashing? How do you know I mean?

Normally spooler crashes are result of printing, can you attach the Application and System logs for reference?
If the spooler is crashing there should be something in there to show it crashing - if not then the other possiblilty is its being stopped - which will also show up in the System log under heading of Service Control Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaileshmonani
ID: 37831240
@smckeown777

I didn't mean that some one does not print. As i mentioned there are around 25-30 concurrent users working on server , so printing work goes on continuously.

All the printers listed in the Print & Fax disapper and hence we come to know that spooler has stopped.

Since the time i have posted this problem it has not occured even once, it is that random.

Shall be observing & will update with event logs in case problem re-occurs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaileshmonani
ID: 37869245
The problem occurs when trying to print on a PDF printer from a payroll software. Stopped using it & problem has not occured.
0