Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use Outlook 2007 to track task communication and to have two users access the tracking

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I am not sure how to ask this.  I want to take a bill collection task and track the followup and the emails between us and the clients and I want that communication to be trackable by two users in our company.  What functionality should I use in Outlook and how to make it accessible to two users?  We are on a SBS 2008 using Exchange. The desktops have Outlook 2007 using .ost files.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823094
open outlook
In new Items drop down. click on Task
click on assign task
select the persons you want to assign.
put details...
send...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 37830055
Thanks for the reply. I just did that.  Looks promising. How to handle the email to clients outside of our organization?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 37830063
Actually, I have two people addressed as recipients and it is saying my copy of the task will not be updated?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 37852980
Are you just trying emails from your organization to outside customers or are you trying to set up an email flow internally or both?

You might look at this combination of Sharepoint and Outlook and creating workflows
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/view-workflow-tasks-from-an-office-2007-program-HA010231925.aspx
0