Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I clean all inputs wiht Jquery?

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello Guys,

I have a form with almost 30 inputs, I have a button that I want to trigger a function where can clean all the inputs.


how can I do this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin Hall earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823653
Hidrau,

I'm not sure how you have your form set up but this is a way to do it.  In the fiddle, you can see how I've cleared all the inputs using jquery.  Clear Fields Fiddle

The heavy lifter is this bit of code:

function clearForm($form) {
    $form.find('input:text, input:password, input:file, select').val('');
    $form.find('input:radio, input:checkbox').removeAttr('checked').removeAttr('selected');
}

That you call on your button click and pass it the ID of your Form area.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37825153
I would simply do this:-
$(':input').val('');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 37860220
thanks very much
0