Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sbs2003 to windows server 2008 r2 exchange 2010 migration

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I am currently following the guide http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html

I am at stage 6 -install exchange 2010. I want my 2010 exchange to run alongside exchange on my sbs for a few days, This is so I do no need to manually update client's outlook.

However to do this, do I need to migrate the mailboxes from my sbs2003 to my new exchange server, or can I have them both up and running and then do it.

I was hoping to install exchange 2010, have it running alongside the sbs2003, with email still going through the sbs2003, and then manually migrate a few mailboxes to test if Outlook works.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:plokij5006
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Obi Wan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37823102
HI there plokij5006

To allow outlook to change server, you will need to move the mailboxes to the new Exchange server, users will not notice the transition, maybe you can do this for a subset of users to test in advane before moving the remaining users over ?

Jamie
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 1000 total points
ID: 37823525
I just took a quick look at your instructions link.

You can have both Exchange systems co-exist like you want.  Then move the mailboxes when you are ready to.

The only thing I don't see mentioned in that page/url is the change for internet mail flow.  But that is not your question.
0