[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET gridview Edit LinkButton

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have a GridView that has a Delete and Edit LinkButtons at the end of every row.  What I want to get accomplished is that when the user clicks the Edit LinkButton, that they will then be able to edit any of the values in the selected row they chose to Edit, and then the Edit LinkButton will then read "Update" and when the user clicks Update it will execute the UPDATE statement on the DataSource that is specified for the GridView
0
Comment
Question by:zintech
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zintech
ID: 37823115
Here is the code for the GridView right now.  Nothing happens when I click the Edit LinkButton.

<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" oreColor="#333333" AutoGenerateColumns="False"
            DataKeyNames="Id" DataSourceID="DataSource1"
            EnableModelValidation="True" AllowSorting="True" Width="468px"
            onrowdatabound="GridView1_RowDataBound">
            <RowStyle BackColor="#F7F6F3" ForeColor="#333333" />
            <Columns>
                <asp:BoundField DataField="Id" HeaderText="Id" InsertVisible="False"
                    ReadOnly="True" SortExpression="Id" Visible="False" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="ProjectId" HeaderText="ProjectId"
                    SortExpression="ProjectId" Visible="False" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="VersionId" HeaderText="VersionId"
                    SortExpression="VersionId" Visible="False" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="WBS" HeaderText="WBS" ItemStyle-Wrap="false"
                    SortExpression="WBS" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="WBSTitle" HeaderText="WBSTitle" ItemStyle-Wrap="false"
                    SortExpression="WBSTitle" />
            <asp:TemplateField ItemStyle-Wrap="false">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButtonDelete" CausesValidation="false" CommandName="Delete" Text="Delete" runat="server"></asp:LinkButton>
                            <asp:linkbutton id="btnEdit" runat="server" commandname="Edit" text="Edit" />  
                    </ItemTemplate>
                     <edititemtemplate>  
                                        <asp:linkbutton id="btnUpdate" runat="server" commandname="Update"
 text="Update" />  
                                        <asp:linkbutton id="btnCancel" runat="server" commandname="Cancel"
 text="Cancel" />  
                                </edititemtemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>
            </Columns>
             <FooterStyle BackColor="#5D7B9D" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
                                                      <PagerStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" BackColor="#284775" ForeColor="White" />
                                                      <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#E2DED6" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#333333" />
                                                      <HeaderStyle BackColor="#5D7B9D" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
                                                      <EditRowStyle BackColor="#999999" />
                                                      <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="White" ForeColor="#284775" />
        </asp:GridView>
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 37823199
This is a common requirement of a GridView. There are tons of examples online for the proper way to set up that functionality. You are primarily missing the event handlers for OnRowEditing, OnRowUpdating, etc. Look here:

http://devilswork.wordpress.com/2009/03/27/gridview-row-edit-delete-and-update/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Kedar
ID: 37826463
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashutosh Vyas earned 2000 total points
ID: 37826505
http://aspsnippets.com/Articles/GridView---Add-Edit-Update-Delete-and-Paging-the-AJAX-way.aspx

This also explains you a way to insert new records to the same grid
0