[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Query design Microsoft Access

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I have a table called tblInvoicesSubmitted. I have a field named named DateSubmitted and a field named DateCheckRequested. It would also include a field named InvoiceID for identification purposes. I need a calculation, for Access, that will calculate the number of days inbetween these two fields (for example if it was 30 days). I want this calculation to show up in it's own field and then to be sorted by largest to smallest.
0
Comment
Question by:mmcgillo88
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823228
to calculate for the days difference, use datediff()

select invoiceid, [DateCheckRequested],[DateSubmitted], datediff("d",[DateCheckRequested],[DateSubmitted])
from yourTable
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 37823243
Yes, that's the solution, so in the query designer add a column with the following value as specified by Capricorn1:

datediff("d",[DateCheckRequested],[DateSubmitted])
0