Solved

Changing Pre-Windows 2000 Username

Posted on 2012-04-09
8
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a client that has been using an email address of service@company.com for years.

I just moved them onto SBS2011 using Exchange 2010. When I go to create a 'service' email address, I get an error saying that the username exists in pre-windows 2000.
Can I remove this?
Where do I find it so that I can remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823182
setspn -l for listing
setspn -d for deleting
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Obi Wan
ID: 37823183
you can search through active directory to find the email address in question:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/finding-duplicate-smtp-addresses.html

This should point you in the right direction

Jamie
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823194
CSVDE -f adusers.csv to list the complete list of users and computers..
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37823211
C:\Windows\system32>setspn -l service
FindDomainForAccount: Call to DsGetDcNameWithAccountW failed with return value
0x00000525
Could not find account service

I looked at the .csv file. I have 8 users that I have created and this file has entries on more than 310 lines. Service must be a popular word (it is also in services)
What field would this information be in?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 37823315
Service is a BUILT IN ACCOUNT

You can NOT delete it or RENAME it

DO NOT TRY!! You will kiil your system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37823345
Is there a way that I can set up a Service@company.com email account? Exchange says that I can't because it already exists.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37823368
OutputI used serviceemail as the pre-windows 2000 account and it worked!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37823380
Thanks for the warning. I found the workaround in the post
0