Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel macro or formula help

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Excel macro or formula help
Attach file has users who have softwares

Where ever Yes it has to check the other sheet and calculate the cost and update the sheet

updated additional info in excel
thanks a lot in advancecost.xls
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ravindran_eee
ravindran_eee earned 664 total points
ID: 37823218
=IF(N2="YES",12000,0)+IF(O2="YES",2000,0)+IF(P2="YES",3000,0)+IF(Q2="YES",33000,0)+IF(R2="YES",2000,0)+IF(S2="YES",1000,0)+IF(T2="YES",33000,0)

Drag it to rest of the cells so that the formula applies for each row
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 668 total points
ID: 37823235
You can use this ARRAY formula

=SUMPRODUCT((N2:V2="Yes")*TRANSPOSE(Cost!$B$1:$B$9))

in row 2 and then copy down. But you will have to make sure that the costs on cost sheet are numbers and not text+numbers. see attached
Copy-of-cost.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 668 total points
ID: 37823320
This version can be used to avoid "array entry"

=SUMPRODUCT(MMULT((N2:V2="Yes")*1,Cost!$B$1:$B$9))

regards, barry
0