Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to reinstall Symantec Endpoint Portection Manager

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Last week our Symantec Endpoint Manager quit responding, all of the client apps are working fine.  Following the advice of my predecessor, I uninstalled the Endpoint Manager, and now I am unable to reinstall.  I get to the point of setting up the SQL database, and the Configuration Wizard connects to the database server.  As it begins to initialize the database it asks me is I want to replace the management server, I click yes, and all I get is "Failed to add server" no error codes.
0
Comment
Question by:danshoe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 37823202
Look at the Symantec Links for manual removal of Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager to see if you can do a more complete removal. Then see if you can re-install.

Here is an example:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH163684

Also, Symantec Support is usually very good, especially for the server installs. Do call them for assistance.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 37823245
Yeah Symantec!  They make a great product, but they sure as hell don't want you removing it.  You will have to contact them to get a hold of a small program called "removeteefer".  Teefer drivers are installed as managed network interfaces.  If there is an issue, Symantec can shut those off with affecting your system.  The doenside, if you attempt to remove EPP, then it sees it as an intrusion attempt and disables the ports.  Now with EPP gone, there is no way to re-enable the ports.  So....you need the removeteefer program to remove those virtual ports, then you can run whatever else you need to remove EPP...a word of caution though...my system was never the same afterwards.  I ended up doing a complete re-install of the OS.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37834888
Thank you and I was pleased to assist. Had a client issue with SEP V11 (client's fault) and Symantec help was very good. .... Thinkpads_User
0