Solved

Are there any native or external Joomla components that will allow me to peform a site wide content search?

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to update all the email addresses found on my company web site.
0
Comment
Question by:iamdiggnified
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823308
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 37825662
The native search functions in J 2.5 are perfectly adequate. To use the Finder based enhanced search function in J2.5 you do need to enable it as it is turned off by default.

The only thing to bear in mind is that content controlled by an extension component (eg event data controlled by the EventList component, or forum data controlled by the Kunena forum component) will each need their own search plugin to allow their content to be incorporated into the Search's indexing. That is the main reason why the enhanced search function was not enabled by default - but most components will now include such a search plugin as part of their component packages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamdiggnified
ID: 37827289
Austega, I went the plug-in manager in Joomla 1.6 but couldn't find the "finder" to enable it. Do you know where I can find it and how to use it? Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
austega earned 500 total points
ID: 37830204
Finder (now known as Smart Search) was one of the added features in J2.5 core, so you will not find it in J1.6.

The upgrade path from J1.6 to J2.5 is straightforward and J1.6 is no longer supported so I would recommend you upgrade. Once upgraded you simply add the Smart Search module and disable the Search module - and check that all the Smart Search (Finder) plugins you want are enabled.

If for some reason you don't want to upgrade, Finder was a separate installable component but had a small price tag I think.
0