[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure RAID 1 & RAID 5 on DELL PE R710 Servers.?

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
6,543 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I need to configure RAID1 on first 2 HDDS for OS and RAID 5 on last 3 HDDS. But Server accepts either RAID1 or RAID 5 on DELL R710 Servers. Pls assist me
0
Comment
Question by:psanjoy
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823223
you have to create 2 Virtual disk. put first 2 HDD in 1Virtual disk and other 3 in 2nd virtual disk..

see
http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2009/05/dell-tutorial-create-raid-using-perc-6i-integrated-bios-configuration-utility/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37823230
The RAID controller lets you build more then 1 logical device.  The constraint is that the disks in any specific device must be same type, i.e, if you have both SAS & SATA then the same LUN can't be a mix.  Are disks same make/model?  If so, then just select 2 of them and try to do a RAID1 to start it off.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 37823278
check out these video's to see how to configure your Raid Array's within the Raid Controller BIOS

http://support.dell.com/support/richmedia/searchmedia.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:psanjoy
ID: 37823687
It works, There was foreign configurations on the last 3 HDDS. I just cleared it and reconfigured RAID. Thank you very much for your prompt support
0