Solved

Preferred way to disable a user in SBS 2008

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Just curious if there is a "right" way or preferred way by the pros to handle when an employee leaves.  Do people just disable the account or delete it completely.  Also what is the best way to handle and eventually close their exchange 2007 account.  All this being on SBS 2008.

I know when you disable a a user in the Windows SBS Console it doesnt disable their exchange account.  We usually forward the mail to a different employee for a week or two.

I just want to hear how others handle it to see if there is a better way to.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jtrabert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 37823256
You are on track.  If there is a chance that the employee may return, you may want to just disable him.  If he is gone for good, you can delete the account entirely.  In some cases, if there is someone that is filling the position, you can rename it for the new employee.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 250 total points
ID: 37823257
when the employee leave the company for best practice should just disable the account for few weeks. this helps in few ways.
1. if the employees join back within a few weeks then you just have to enable the account and user is back with same permission and everything. --- yes sometime happens..
2. normally the mails are forwarded to the manager for sometime.
3. sometime happens that user have some specific data which is locked or encrypted using his account. so to make things simple we just enable the account.
4. In some application/services user may have put his account information to run.
  so we disable and make sure nothing breaks.

after few weeks or a month you delete the account...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrabert
ID: 37823311
Thanks for the replies, where I work they always just disabled the accounts.  We have accounts disabled that are over a year old.  Im just curious if thats the "norm" or removing the account would be better.  The users here dont have a home folder on the server so thats not enforced.

Whats the "best or "prefered" way to remove an exchange account in exchange 2007.  Lets say we have the the employees mailbox set to forward all incoming mails to a manager for 2 weeks.  After that 2 week period , what would be the best way to remove their exchange acount.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823321
should delete the account on exchange also unless it is top management which requires forwarding.. else their is no end and list will keep on growing.
2. should delete AD accounts after month or 2 at the max... does not make sense to keep and make more managment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrabert
ID: 37823358
Thanks, last question/comment.  So the most straight forward way would be to open the Exchange Management Console, right-click the employees mailbox and choose remove?

If you couldnt tell this is a little new to me, I more or less was told to take over these actions, and Exchange isnt my forte'.

If we disable the user account in SBS Console, then delete the exchange mailbox would that cause problems?  

Once again, I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:airborne1128
airborne1128 earned 250 total points
ID: 37827272
If you are using SBS, then you should only delete the exchange mailbox once the user is ready to be deleted.  If not, if you try to reuse the account, it is a HUGE pain in the butt to get the mailbox working correctly again.  I am shocked to hear you have disabled accoutnts a year or more old.  Usually you disable it for a month or so to ensure there is no more need for it and then delete it.  This helps keep AD smaller and more organized.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtrabert
ID: 37839749
Thanks for the feedback.  I split the points.
0