?
Solved

SBS Server keeps running out of space on C drive

Posted on 2012-04-09
24
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hello Experts,
Our SBS 2003 R2 server has a strange issue: It keeps running out of space on the C drive. However, usually a restart helps clear the problem and restores it to having about 6GB free on the disk (out of 25GB in the partition). Do you have any idea what is wrong with the server that could cause it to run out of HD space like this? It also recently has been emailing warnings once a day about some sort of MSSQL$Sharepoint service being stopped. (However, I did try to uninstall sharepoint last week, since we don't use it, so how can I stop this error message?)
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jeffschick
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823332
Seems your pagefile  grow and when you reboot it just used initial size.
you shoudl move your pagefile to another drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 37823349
How do I do that correctly? I thought I had done that already (but maybe not correctly),  but is it possible it needs to be done again?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37823355
First before rebooting I would use http://windirstat.info/ to see what is eating the space up. Once you have determined this you will be able to fight the issue.

Pagefile by default does not clear so, unless you have this setup I don't think the pagefile is causing the whole problem but you could move this to another partition with more space
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823370
see atthaced screenshot
can you  provide the screenshot..
in screenshot i have for C drive. but you should have for another drive...
pagefile.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 37823395
Okay, here is windirstat
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 37823403
And here is what is using all the space. Also page files was already set to 200mb on the C drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 37823412
Can I delete those log files? What are they for?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823418
ok.. you can also keep treesize utility. this is really handy is scanning what folder is taking how much space.
http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 37823425
Wait, isn't that what windirstat just did?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823427
most of the time we can delete them..
just make sure they are not sql server transaction logs..

just see the content of few logs.. and if you think they are of no use then you can delete them.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37823434
Yes that is exactly what Winstat did. I don't see anything you have posted. No attachments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 37823436
how do I know if they are sql server transaction logs? It seems to freeze up notepad whenI try to open them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 37823442
Oh, here they are. I must not have hit the attach button after uploading
windirstat2.png
screenshot-of-windirstat.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 37823459
The contents of the 30mb logs will open in notepad, the others say too large of filesize for notepad to open. The 30mb just keep having the server IP address, followed by SUBSCRIBE, GET ,PUSH, etc and the email addresses
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823462
these are iis logs. delete them..
also
Goto IIS Manager, under properities of these virtual directories (in your default website), uncheck Log .. so that it does not occur again..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 37823466
Okay, so some show up in black and others in blue. Is it safe to delete all of them?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823477
just delete the blue ones.. as these are .log files... can you provide what is the extension of black ones..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37823480
Delete those then go through the recommendation to disable these logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 37823494
it is .log as well
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823504
Go ahead and delete them..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffschick
ID: 37823524
okay, I deleted all of them. Now disk space is up to 14.5gb
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 37823530
Make sure you disable these http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324279
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37823550
Great. as you have disable iis logs.. this should not happen again..
 take care
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37826128
> Great. as you have disable iis logs.. this should not happen again..

Great - and as long as you have them disabled, you'll never be able to tell if someone is hacking your mail server/web sites and IIS related services.

Rather than follow what I consider poor advice about both deleting logs and disabling logging, MOVE THEM.  ARCHIVE THEM.  Don't DELETE and don't DISABLE.  Will you ever need them?  Who knows.  But I HAVE had to review them for clients on occasion.  NOT EVERY CLIENT, but sometimes it happens.
0