[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to config the oracle database to start up automatically after an automatic system reboot?

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-18
I have Oracle 9i databases in Windows Server 2003 system.

I am wondering how to set up the configuration for the oracle databases so that when server is rebooted automatically (through e.g., windows updates), the databases can be restarted automatically after server is up as well.

I'll really appreciate any help!

Thanks,

Jing
0
Comment
Question by:hanjgr
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 450 total points
ID: 37823360
control panel,  administrative tools, services

find your oracle service ,  change Startup Type to Automatic


you'll probably want to have the listener service startup automatically too
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pra4444
Pra4444 earned 450 total points
ID: 37823363
Please look in the services(administrative tools->services) and find the Oracle service for your database. Change the startup type to automatic. So when the system reboots, the oracle service will be started automatically.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 300 total points
ID: 37823371
Restarted is easy:  Set the Service to automatic.

Shutdown on Windows is a little more problematic.  The 'default' Windows shutdown does not gracefully shut down Oracle.  You will need a shudtown script:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739591(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 300 total points
ID: 37823383
Jing, I'm not a WinServer person, but I seem to recall it simply takes placing the executable in the startup menu.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37985861
why the B?
0