[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User access Logging

Posted on 2012-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello All,

I'm trying to see if it's possible to see how many times a user has logged into a terminal server (specific dates, times, etc.)

Is this something that is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Timothy McCartney
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37823382
Easiest way is with your login script.  Just have it output to a text log file somewhere with the computername, user name, date, time, LOGON or LOGOFF
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37823392
Not positive exactly how one would do that, could you elaborate a little bit more?

Also, if this option had not been in place, is there another way to find this information out? We've had a bit of a security issue and need to try to determine when a user has been logging into a particular sever.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823402
you can check in the event log for the user login and logoff.
Event IDs 528 and 540 signify a successful logon, event ID 538 a logoff
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823407
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823431
The event log will ONLY be any use if you have enabled all the correct Auditing policies AND will only be as useful as the size of your event log allows.....

in a log in script just do something like.....

echo User %USERNAME% logged into computer %COMPUTERNAME% on %DATE% at %TIME% >> \\servername\logins$\logons.log
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37824107
It looks like the required auditing policies were not in place. The security log only shows a handful of entries, none of which are related to logons/offs.
0