Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to determine what is taking up all the network bandwidth?

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-02
How to determine what is taking up all the network bandwidth?

The past couple of weeks our internet service has been extremely slow.  How do i identify the cause of the problem.

Do I need to get some type of web monitoring tool?
0
Comment
Question by:cmleavitt
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jmillsapps
ID: 37823541
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37826391
What type of network devices do you have? Can you access and configure them yourself?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 1500 total points
ID: 37826909
If you have managable switch you can enable SNMP into your switch.And configure MRTG/Cacti:
http://www.cacti.net/downloads/packages/Windows/Cacti-0.8.7i.exe
You could check graph and could find out which device is using high.

If you use Cisco device then you could configure Netflow Analyzer.Or if your switch supports port mirroring then you can use Protocol analyzer to check network packet.
0