[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
We are using Exchange 2010 / Outlook 2010, and I reecived an email from a person internally.

In the FROM field it had their name but in the TO field it was blank.
I looked in the header and I did not see any TO information.

How can I find out from the email, etc  who this email was addressed TO?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823415
The email sent is 'BCC' to you and many other too. Only an Exchange Administrator can check the details through Message Tracking option.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37823548
Raise a request with you Exchange Admin, he might be able to track it down for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37823655
you could try outlook spy. which could show you some more information about message, anyway both guys suggested you right solution how to track it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37825175
In Outlook 2010

Open email --> File --> info -->Properties--> internet headers.

There is you can find the source of this email and other details.
0