?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 & FTP Service

Posted on 2012-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I am running the FTP Server service on a Windows 2008 server.  When it was set up I only needed one user.  Now multiple users will need access to the FTP Server.  How do i create ftp folders (home directories) and only allow specific users to access them?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37823511
directory that you will create restirct security permission to the specific user....
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37823518
I have the security restrictions setup correctly.  Is there a way each user can be automatically put in their home directory when they make an FTP connection?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823533
Configuring User Isolation Settings by Physical Directories

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/305/configuring-ftp-user-isolation-in-iis-7/
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 1000 total points
ID: 37823535
are you using IIS to create your FTP site and configure users authorizations?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823539
Isolate Users Mode
The Isolate usersmode determines a unique home directory for each user derived from the user name. The home directory of the user is treated as a root directory for the user, and the user cannot navigate or access the physical file system outside of the root directory. If users need access to dedicated shared folders, then you can establish a virtual directory.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/b63de8ef-e3c5-456d-a8ca-7af4198819d4.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37823638
Once i turn on the isolate users mode my ftp users are no longer able to authenticate successfully
0